“A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Premiere
On May 14 at 20:00 Iliauni Theatre will held its fifth premiere this season.
Young director Saba Aslamazishvili after a very successful debut performance (Marat/Sade), is using an experiment yet another time. His new performance, William Shakespeare’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, aided by a modern and quite unusual form, the director together with his group of actors, will try to find bonds between reality and dreams and determine the essence of theatre for young professionals today, along with reflecting on what love is in the 21 st century and where the imagination limits stand for the lunatics, the lovers and the poets.
The director and the actors shall try to apprehend the play “more than cool reason ever comprehends” and “as the imagination bodies forth the forms of things unknown”, turn them to shape, give them a local habitation and a name while making the audience remember that our lives, lit by passion, illuminated by love and beautified by theatre can be as extraordinary as the most captivating dream.
The Director worked with professional actors as well as the students of Ilia State University Theatre Arts Programme. Set designer of the performance is Avtandil Modebadze, original music was created by Constantine Ejibashvili and Vakhtang Gvakaria
“A Midsummer Night’s Dream” was staged through financial support of the Tbilisi Municipality.