5/10/2018 - Premiere – “Marat/Sade”
On May 10, 11 and 12 Iliauni Theatre will perform a peremiere “Marat/Sade”, which is staged in the foyer of the theatre according to the celebrated play by Peter Weiss. On hour befre the premiere on May 10 Book Store Ligamus shall host a presentation of the translation of the play by Jemal Chelidze. The book was printed by the Ilia State University Publishing House. The translation will be introduced by the Rector of the University Giga Zedania, as well as Lasha Bugadze, Giorgi Maisuradze and Nino Pirtskhalava.
The performance is a debut of a young director Saba Aslamazishili. He has graduated from the Ilia State University Theatre Arts Program. He worked on a play together with the students and graduates of the same program as well as with famous Georgian actors Bacho Chachibaia, Amiran Kachibaia and Ani Imnadze.
The performance was staged throught the financial support of the Tbilisi Municipality.
The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade  is the full title of the play which is normally shortened as “Marat/Sade”.