“Games in the Backyard” Premiere
On 23 November 2018 Ilia State University Theatre Arts Programme students performed their final project premiere – “Games in the Backyard”. Director of the Performance is a graduate of Ilia State University Theatre Arts Programme – Gvantsa Khvichia.
A Fourteen year-old girl trying to catch the attention of sixteen year-old boys, adjusts the image of a grownup lady, drinks alcohol and smokes cigarettes. Slowly boys also accept the proposed terms of the play, that slowly crosses the forbidden borders and ends in the courtroom.
Who is guilty? Is it the girl’s fault or that of the boys? What is that actually  happened? And, finally, are you sure that all these will not happen to your child? A play, based on true events that took place in Israel in 1988 warns teenagers, their parents, their teachers and each and everyone of us that the same can happen next to us, in a yard of an adjacent house.