“Marat/Sade” on Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre
Iliauni Theatre performance “Marat/Sade” will be presented within the recommended programme of Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre. The Recommended Programme of the Georgian Showcase of the Festival was selected by the Board of theatre critics.
It is of special importance to us that the director of the performance, Saba Aslamazishvili, is a graduate of Ilia State University Theatre Arts Programme. “Marat/Sade” is his debut. He worked together with other students and graduates of the same programme as well as with famous Georgian actors: Bacho Chachibaia, Amiran Kachibaia and Annie Imnadze.
“The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade”
The debut of the young director was funded by the Tbilisi Municipality. First Performance of “Marat/Sade” was enacted in May this year.
The Performances for the Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre will take place on 25 and 26 September, 2018, at 21:00.