Premiere – “The Miracle of St Antoine”
On October 29 and 30 Iliauni Theatre will present a farce by Maurice Maeterlinck “The Miracle of St Antoine”
This strange and unbelievable story will assume a very familiar shade in the performance of Gaga Goshadze. Our entire world is encompassed by this show. Haven’t you met people for whom social and financial status is more important than the truth, humility, kindness, life, love and true story that unfolds in front of their eyes, if it cannot be explained scientifically, if it does not come in terms with their logic, has not happened. Miracle happen every day, we just have to learn how to see them of else we will find ourselves in the same farce as the characters of this performance
Symbolist writer, playwright, poet and philosopher Maurice Maeterlinck was from Flanders, yet all of his works are written in French. He has received the Noble Prize in Literature in 1911 for the integrity of his writings. His plays stand out for their poetic nature and limitless imagination. The main theme of his works is death and the search for the meaning of life. He expresses very poetically human aspirations to love and peace. One of his best known plays “The Blue Bird” is just about the search for love and happiness.
“The Miracle of St Antoine” was also written in the beginning of the 20th century and was staged in Georgia for the first time in 1911 the year when the author received the Noble Prize. After this the play was staged one more time in Tbilisi in 1913.
Gaga Goshadze has been working in Ilia State University as a teacher of acting since 1911. This is his fourth performance at Iliauni Theatre. His “Antigone” was named as one of the pest performances in 2014 by the International Association of Theatre Critics Georgia Section and The Modern Georgian Theatre Research Centre. His performances “The Murder of Gonzago” at the Rustaveli National Theatre and “The Last Stop” At Batumi Theatre are well loved by the Georgian audience. At Iliauni Theatre he also staged a comedy “Opera Mafioso” and “Chekhov, Rehearsal” which premiered in Limoges, France.
“The Miracle of St Antoine” was staged through the financial support of Tbilisi Municipality.