“The Ideal Family” Premiere
On March 30 and 31 at 20:00 Iliauni Theatre will host its forth premiere this season.
Performance “The Ideal Family” is staged by David Tchakhrakia according to  Václav Havel’s play “Unveiling”. Set Deisgner of the performance is Giorgi Ustiashvili. The story of the ideal family and their guest will be played out for you by Ruska Makashvili from the Rustaveli National Theatre) in partnership with Paata Papuashvili (Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre) and Giorgi Goguadze (Gori Giorgi Eristavi State Drama Theatre).
What happens when you start building your life according to other’s opinions?! When you try to present yourself through derogation of others and create an ideal family only for others to see… Are there any ideal families at all?! Or there still are Václav Havel’s play characters around us, who are constantly trying to underline inferiority of others and talk about their harmonious relationship.
The Performance was staged through financial support of the Tbilisi Municipality.
Václav Havel, Czech Playwright, essayist, dissident, politician, the creator of the “Velvet Revolution”, the last President of Czechoslovakia and the first President of the Czech Republic, had a controversy with the Communist regime not only because of his political attitudes and ideals but also because of his plays, where he described the absurdity of life under the Regime. Havel Wrote over 20 plays and several other works, that were forbidden for many years. He served some years in prison because of his political activities and dissident initiatives.
As a result of “the Velvet Revolution” Havel became President and he turned into a democratic country first Czechoslovakia and then the Czech Republic. Havel is awarded with USA the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the Philadelphia Liberty Medal, the Order of Canada and  the Ambassador of Conscience Award.  He is considered as one of the most prominent intellectuals of the 20th century.