“Marat/Sade” on the Youth Theatre Forum in Tashkent
On 2 December 2021 a debut performance “MArat/Sade” staged by Ilia State University Theatre Arts Bachelor Programme, Saba Aslamazishvili, was shown in Tashkent, Uzbekistan on annual Youth Theatre Forum. The show was played on the stage of the independent Theatre Ilkhom. The performance caused such an interest that the audience, regardless of the Pandemic, didn’t mind being in the overcrowded hall for 2 hours. Lot of them watch the performance standing as there were no available seats left. The Ambassador of Georgia to Uzbekistan Mr. Zurab Alaverdashvili and the staff of the Georgian Embassy attended the performance.
On 7 December 2021 A closing ceremony of the Youth Forum was held where the results of the Jury’s votes were reveled. “Marat/Sade” came second in the competition. This is an important victory for the performance as well as for the director and the theatre.
The performance “Marat/Sade” premiered on 10 May 2018 in Iliauni Theatre. It tells the story of the French Revolution and calls us to think about the freedom of thought, conscience, speech and expression.